26070169 - hand writing privacy with blue marker on transparent wipe board.

Policies & Guidelines
Irish HomeCare Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of Irish Homecare, Talura Holdings Limited, and any of their affiliates.

Irish HomeCare respects the privacy of all users of our website (i.e. our desktop and mobile sites), Irish HomeCare social media pages and apps. This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal information which is gathered by Irish HomeCare from users of this website, Irish HomeCare social media pages and our apps.

The aim of this privacy policy is to explain how Irish HomeCare collects and uses the personal information it gathers in this way. Irish HomeCare will ensure that it keeps all personal information you provide to us in accordance with our obligations under current Data Protection legislation.

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology, legislation or our data use practices which may affect the way in which we process your personal information.

Irish HomeCare is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites and platforms which may be accessed or used in connection with your use of our website, Irish HomeCare social media pages or our apps and so we would advise that you review the privacy statements of those websites and platforms as they may be subject to different privacy requirements.

Any processing of personal information gathered by Irish HomeCare as a result of your use of this website, Irish HomeCare social media pages or our apps is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

What personal information does Irish HomeCare collect and use?

Irish HomeCare Sign In: If you create an Irish HomeCare Sign In account, we may collect and use your name, contact details, gender, IP address, browser, operating system and device (including its location) you used and details regarding your website, Irish HomeCare social media pages and app usage (e.g. pages time / date of pages visited / actions taken) to provide you with extra benefits like seamless viewing of across all our websites, personalisation of Irish HomeCare News content, email updates on content relevant to you. We may also sometimes track who opened and clicked the links in the communications that we send so that we can measure a campaign’s success. If you’ve signed up to Irish HomeCare Sign In, we may combine your account information with information we collect about you using cookies, web beacons, device identifiers etc. If you want to control the use of cookies etc, see the Irish HomeCare Cookie Policy.
Marketing: If you sign up for marketing communications or in-app push notifications in our apps, we may also collect, use and combine similar information for the purposes of marketing, including through the use of cookies,etc. For example, we may combine your account information with information we collect about you using cookies, web beacons, device identifiers etc (including your device’s location). We may also sometimes track who opened and clicked the links in the communications that we send using technologies so that we can measure a campaign’s success. See “How do you use my information for marketing purposes?” below and our Irish HomeCare Cookie Policy for more information in this regard. If you want to control the use of cookies etc, see the Irish HomeCare Cookie Policy.

Social media pages: If you post content on social media pages controlled by Irish HomeCare, this information may be made publically available and used in connection with the operation and promotion of our social media pages and Irish HomeCare. Your posted content may be removed.

Disruptive Behaviour: If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Irish HomeCare.ie, Irish HomeCare social media pages or any of our apps or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Irish HomeCare.ie, Irish HomeCare social media pages or any of our apps, Irish HomeCare can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may, where we feel it’s appropriate, involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Cookies and Web Beacons etc: Irish HomeCare.ie uses cookies, web beacons and similar technologies: these are small text files placed in your computer, tablet, mobile or other device. They may also be used to recognise when your device visits a particular website or app or clicks on a particular link on Irish HomeCare and others’ websites and apps or when you open emails we send you, or links in them. Irish HomeCare’s policy concerning the use of cookies etc on irishhomecare.ie and our apps is outlined in the Irish HomeCare Cookie Policy. This explains how you can control the use of cookies etc.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

How do you use my information for marketing purposes?

We will not use your information to contact you by email, phone or SMS for direct marketing or promotional purposes unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information to us, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information. We will not provide your information to third parties for any reason.

If you sign up to marketing communications from Irish HomeCare or to in-app push notifications on our apps, Irish HomeCare may send you information which we think may be of interest to you including our weekly newsletter. In this case, we may build up a profile of you based upon what we infer from your usage of the different pages of our website and apps, e.g. by using your Irish HomeCare Sign In account information and combining it with information we collect using your IP address, cookies, web beacons, SDKs, device identifier, including the location of your device.

We carefully selected MailChimp (www.mailchimp.com) to help us deliver email marketing communications. MailChimp has the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal – TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally recognized privacy trustmark. It is also registered with the Safe Harbor Framework which is overseen by the US Department of Commerce. You should read MailChimp’s privacy policy for more information as you agree to this, and the transfer of your information to MailChimp, when you sign up to marketing communications from us.

When you sign up to marketing communications, we’ll normally contact you by email, but we may send you texts also if you’ve given us your mobile number for this purpose.

When we refer to “Irish HomeCare” above, we are talking about Irish Homecare and Talura Holdings Limited and any of their subsidiary or parent companies from time to time.

What if I am under 18?

If you are aged 18 or under please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information.

Do you pass any personal information to third parties?

We will not provide your information to third parties for any purpose.

Do you transfer any of the information collected abroad for other purposes?

Irish HomeCare does not generally transfer any personal information abroad.

However, in some cases we may use carefully selected service providers to perform certain functions which may be located outside of Ireland. For instance, where you have signed up for marketing communications, you have agreed to the transfer of your information to our email service provider which is located in the US. These service providers are bound by a contract with us.

How can I request a copy of my personal information held by Irish HomeCare?

Any individual has a right to make an access request, in writing, under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts for a copy of their personal data held by Irish HomeCare. We will clarify in response to your request the exact Irish HomeCare entity that is the data controller in respect of your personal data.

Irish HomeCare may ask for further identification information before the information is released and may charge a maximum fee of €6.35 for the supply of this information to you.

Irish HomeCare has 40 days to comply with the access request, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts.

Irish HomeCare,
Moraghy
Monaghan Road
Castleblayney
Co. Monaghan

General information on Data Protection is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website

Queries

If you have any questions or queries about this policy statement please contact us at the above address.